Privacy Policy

Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:



Our commitment to you

We recognise the importance of protecting and maintaining your personal information. Any personal information that we collect or hold about you will only be used for the purposes for which we have collected it, or as allowed by law. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, loss and unauthorised disclosure or modification.

We are committed to providing you with the highest quality professional service while protecting your privacy and abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles established under Australian law.

This policy outlines how we collect, use, store and deal with your personal information. By using any of the websites in the Zygaverse group of websites, including:

you consent to the data practices outlined in this policy.



We collect your personal information

We and our ISP may collect personal information (including an opinion) when you use our site, including:

  • contact information – such as your name, geographical location, email address, home address, work address and telephone number, your browser’s and device’s characteristics such as your IP address, browser type, any referring URLs, MAC address, heat maps, plus eye and mouse tracking information;
  • demographic information – such as your age, date of birth, gender, preferences and interests;
  • site information – personal information you provide to our site and dates and times of site visits;
  • biographical information – such as information about your education, work history, legal work eligibility status, and other information relevant to specific jobs for which you may apply; and
  • sensitive information – but only where relevant and with your consent, any information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or health information.

We collect information by electronic collection methods, such as cookies and tags. A “cookie” is a text file that our site sends to your device to uniquely identify you or to store information or settings.  A “tag” links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected to us. Your browser may notify you of these electronic collection methods and allow you to  restrict or disable them. However, without them you may not be able to fully experience all our site’s features. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

We collect personal information directly and indirectly from you, electronically, from third parties and through competitions.

Your personal information may be stored by our domain host, email provider and/or backup service provider. These may be located overseas.



How do we use your personal information

We use the information we collect to:

  • personalise your experience on our site;
  • respond to and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments;
  • determine which areas and features are most popular, and to make improvements, updates to the site experience (including market and consumer research and trend analysis) and how we may tailor our site to better meet the needs of our users;
  • help diagnose technical and service problems;
  • operate and improve our business, to process employment applications, for statistical and security purposes, analysing and enhancing our products, services and site, developing new products and services, running surveys and competitions, managing our business and marketing; and
  • provide services to you or by third parties (and not for them to use it for any other purpose) where you consent to this disclosure or where we are obliged to do so by law.

Unless we provide you with specific notice, we will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the primary purpose for which it is collected, unless you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose or your consent has been collected to use the information for additional purposes. 

We may send you information  and communications about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. We may send this in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2003. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us by email or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

We may create anonymous data records from your personal information by completely excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. Typically, we use this anonymous data to analyse request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our services and improve functionality. We may use anonymous data for any purpose and disclose anonymous data to third parties at our sole discretion.

We adopt all relevant exemptions permitted under Australian law in relation to employee records.

We will not disclose sensitive information unless it is necessary for us to conduct our business with you.  However, if you elect to provide us with unsolicited sensitive information, it may be retained.

We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties. However, from time to time, we may contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (name, address, email, telephone number) is not disclosed to the third party.

You agree that in addition to the uses of your personal and sensitive information described above, we may disclose such information otherwise as required by law.



Third party use of our information

If you created an account with us through the website of a reseller of our services, your personal information may be collected, retained and used by the reseller in order to send you information and communications (which may include marketing material) from time to time. The collection, retention and use of your personal information by a reseller will be governed by the particular reseller’s privacy policy. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policy of any such reseller.

Our site may contain links to third parties’ sites, including social media applications. Those other sites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those sites to view a copy of their privacy policy.

These third party sites may collect and use information regarding your use of our site. Any personal information that you provide through social media may be collected and used by other members of that medium and such interactions are governed by their privacy policies. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, them or their use of your information.

If you directly disclose personally identifiable or sensitive information through the Zygaverse public message boards or any searchable profile that you create on our websites, for example, by uploading your resume through your Zygaverse profile, this information may be viewed, collected and used by others who have access to such message boards or profiles.



Security and retention

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.

We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and management controls to keep information that we collect secure and protected from unauthorised disclosure or other access, misuse, interference and loss. Due to the open nature of the Internet, the risks associated with storage and transmission of information electronically cannot be eliminated. However, we cannot guarantee that all information will be free from unauthorized access by third parties and your use of the site acknowledges your assumption of this risk.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements or to comply with our data retention practices, after which it is deleted or deidentified.

We do not collect your credit card information. Instead, we use a third party payment gateway provided by Stripe (www.stripe.com). You will need to review Stripe’s website to view a copy of their privacy policy and terms and conditions.



Corrections and access

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time on your request to our Privacy Officer. Where we can, we will provide access to you regarding your personal information in accordance with this policy. Depending on the type of request that you make, we may respond to your request immediately. Usually, we respond within 14 days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact others to properly investigate your request.

If we decline to correct your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for not doing so.

If you believe that we have breached our obligations, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing.  We will respond to you within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may raise your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ([email protected]).



Contacting us and changes to this policy

If you have a query in relation to this policy or you would like to notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, wish to access or correct your personal information or to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us as follows:

Adam Summers (Studio Manager and Privacy Officer)
14F/78-92 Nepean Street Watsonia, 3087
0411 023 480
[email protected]

This policy may be updated periodically. We will post notice on our site to advise any significant changes to our policy.

 

Date of this policy: 9/07/2020
Version: 1
Approved by: Adam Summers